E-link China Technology Co., Ltd.

E-link China Technology Co.,Ltd.
Professional Fiber Optical Communication and CCTV Security Transmission Product Manufacturer

 

Home
Products
About Us
Factory Tour
Quality Control
Contact Us
Request A Quote
Home ProductsSFP Optical Transceiver Module

Multi Mode Cisco Sfp Mini Gbic Transceiver Module 40km Distance EML Transmitter

Good quality Industrial Ethernet Media Converter for sales
Good quality Industrial Ethernet Media Converter for sales
The engineer solved our problem very quick, and the service is very good. Very professional factory.

—— Robert Lichtenstein-Canada

I had no concern, was buying and testing, so equipment is ok. So equipment and logistic is ok, we keep ordering and making business.

—— Anek – Thailand

I'm very satisfied with the media converter received, the OEM order quality is good.

—— Faize Akçaba-Turkey

E-link Sales are very professional, they give me not only product, but also solution. All E-link Fiber Media Converters and PoE Switches works well.

—— Patrícia Maia-Brazil

I'm Online Chat Now

Multi Mode Cisco Sfp Mini Gbic Transceiver Module 40km Distance EML Transmitter

China Multi Mode Cisco Sfp Mini Gbic Transceiver Module 40km Distance EML Transmitter supplier

Large Image :  Multi Mode Cisco Sfp Mini Gbic Transceiver Module 40km Distance EML Transmitter

Product Details:

Place of Origin: Shenzhen, China
Brand Name: E-link China
Certification: CE, RoHS, FCC
Model Number: LNK-SFP-10G-ER

Payment & Shipping Terms:

Minimum Order Quantity: 1 piece
Price: Negotiation
Packaging Details: 10 piece in 1 carton box
Delivery Time: 3-5 working days
Payment Terms: T/T, Western Union, MoneyGram, Paypal
Supply Ability: 1000000000pcs/Month
Contact Now
Detailed Product Description
Data Links: 11.3Gbps Distance: 40km
 EML Transmitter: Support PIN Receiver: Support
SFP+ MSA With LC Connector: Support  Hot-pluggable SFP+ Footprint: Support

  

10G SFP+ 1550nm 40km Single Mode SFP Optical Transceiver Module

PRODUCT FEATURES

lUp to 11.3Gbps Data Links

  • Up to 40km transmission on SMF
  • EML transmitter and PIN receiver
  • Metal enclosure for lower EMI
  • 2-wire interface with integrated Digital Diagnostic monitoring
  • Hot-pluggable SFP+ footprint
  • Specifications compliant with SFF-8472
  • Compliant with SFP+ MSA with LC connector
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Industrial case operating temperature range: -40°C to 85°C

lWithout CDR or with CDR supported 9.95 to 11.3Gb/s reference-free

  • Low power dissipation:

LNK-10G-SFP-L45: 1.4W power dissipation without CDR for Industrial temperature LNK-10G-SFP-L45C: 1.5W power dissipation with CDR for Industrial temperature

 

APPLICATIONS

l10GBASE-ER/EW & 10G Ethernet

  • 10G SONET/SDH, OTU2/2e

 

STANDARD

  • Compliant to SFF-8431
  • Compliant to SFF 8472
  • RoHS Compliant.

 

Ordering information

 

 

 

 

Product part Number

 

 

Media

 

 

Wavelength (nm)

 

 

Transmission Distance(km)

Temperature Range

(Tcase)

(℃)

 

 

With/Without CDR

LNK-10G-SFP-L45 Single-mode fiber 1550 40 -40~85 Without CDR
LNK-10G-SFP-L45C Single-mode fiber 1550 40 -40~85 With CDR

Product Selection

 

E-LINK’s LNK-10G-SFP-L45 serial SFP+ transceiver is designed for use in 10-Gigabit Ethernet links up to 40km over single mode fiber. The module consists of 1550 EML Laser, InGaAs PIN and Preamplifier in a high-integrated optical sub-assembly. Digital diagnostics functions are available via a 2-wire serial interface, as specified in SFF-8472. The module data link up to 40km in 9/125um single mode fiber.

 

  1. Absolute Maximum Ratings

 

 

Parameter Symbol Min. Typ. Max. Unit Note
Storage Temperature Ts -40 - 85 ºC  
Relative Humidity RH 5 - 95 %  
Power Supply Voltage VCC -0.3 - 4 V  
Signal Input Voltage   Vcc-0.3 - Vcc+0.3 V  

 

  1. Recommended Operating Conditions

 

Parameter Symbol Min. Typ. Max. Unit Note

 

Case Operating Temperature

 

Top

0 - 70

 

ºC

 
-40   85 LNK-SFP-10G-L45
Power Supply Voltage VCC 3.14 3.3 3.47 V  
Data Rate BR   10.3125 11.3 Gbps  
Max transmission Distance TD   40   km  
Coupled fiber Single mode fiber 9/125um SMF

 

  1. Optical Characteristics

 

Parameter Symbol Min. Typ. Max. Unit Note
Transmitter
Average Launched Power PO -1   +3 dBm Note (1)
Extinction Ratio ER 8.2     dB  
Center Wavelength λc 1530 1550 1565 nm  
Spectrum Band Width (-20dB) σ     1.0 nm  
SMSR   30     dB  
Transmitter OFF Output Power POff     -30 dBm  
Transmitter and Dispersion Penalty TDP     2.0 dB  
Output Eye Mask Compliant with IEEE 802.3ae    
Receiver
Input Optical Wavelength λ 1270   1610 nm  
Receiver Sensitivity Psen     -16.0 dBm Note (2)
Input Saturation Power (Overload) Psat 0     dBm  
LOS Assert LOSA -30     dBm  
LOS De-assert LOSD     -17 dBm  

 

LOS Detect Hysteresis Phys 0.5     dB  

 

Note:

  1. Launched power (avg.) is power coupled into a single mode fiber with master connector.(Before of Life)
  2. Measured with conformance test signal for BER = 10^–12.@10.3125Gbps, PRBS=2^31-1,NRZ;Optical source with worst ER,Wavelength between 1530nm and 1565nm;back to back

 

 

IV.Electrical Characteristics

 

Parameter Symbol Min Typ Max Unit NOTE
Supply Voltage Vcc 3.14 3.3 3.46 V  

 

 

Supply Current (Note 1)

 

 

 

Icc

    370

 

 

 

mA

 
    430 LNK-SFP-10G-L45
    400  
    460 LNK-SFP-10G-L45C
Transmitter            
Input differential impedance Rin   100   Ω 2
Single ended data input swing Vin-pp 180   700 mV  
Transmit Disable Voltage VDis 2.0   Vcc V 3
Transmit Enable Voltage VEN Vee   Vee+ 0.8 V  
Transmit Disable Assert Time       10 us  
Receiver            
Differential data output swing Vout-pp 400   800 mV 4
Data output rise time tr 28     ps 5
Data output fall time tf 28     ps 5
LOS output high level VLOS-H 2.0   VCCHOST V 6
LOS output low level VLOS-L Vee   Vee+0.8 V 6
Power Supply Rejection PSR 100     mVpp 7

 

Notes:

 

  1. Measured with receive Pin=Psen, Vcc=3.3V, operation temperature range, without air flow
  2. Connected directly to TX data input pins. AC coupled .

 

  1. Or open circuit.
  2. Into 100 ohms differential termination. 5. 20 – 80 %.
  1. Loss Of Signal is LVTTL. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates no signal detected.
  2. Receiver sensitivity is compliant with power supply sinusoidal modulation of 20 Hz to 1.5 MHz up to specified value applied through the recommended power supply filtering network.

Pin out of Connector Block on Host Board

 

Pin Symbol Name/Description NOTE
1

V

EET

Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground) 1
2

T

FAULT

Transmitter Fault. 2
3

T

DIS

Transmitter Disable. Laser output disabled on high or open. 3
4 SDA 2-wire Serial Interface Data Line 4
5 SCL 2-wire Serial Interface Clock Line 4
6 MOD_ABS Module Absent. Grounded within the module 4
7 RS0 no connection  
8 LOS Loss of Signal indication. Logic 0 indicates normal operation. 5
9 RS1 Internally connect to circuit ground  
10

V

EER

Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground) 1
11

V

EER

Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground) 1
12 RD- Receiver Inverted DATA out. AC Coupled  
13 RD+ Receiver Non-inverted DATA out. AC Coupled  

 

14

V

EER

Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground) 1
15

V

CCR

Receiver Power Supply  
16

V

CCT

Transmitter Power Supply  
17

V

EET

Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground) 1
18 TD+ Transmitter Non-Inverted DATA in. AC Coupled.  
19 TD- Transmitter Inverted DATA in. AC Coupled.  
20

V

EET

Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground) 1

Notes:

  1. Circuit ground is internally isolated from chassis ground.
  2. T is an LVTTL output. A high output indicates a transmitter fault caused by either the TX bias current or

FAULT

the TX output power or the laser temperature exceeding the preset alarm thresholds. A low output indicates normal operation. In the low state, the output is pulled to <0.8V.

  1. Laser output disabled on T >2.0V or open, enabled on T <0.8V.

DIS DIS

  1. Should be pulled up with 4.7kΩ- 10kΩ on host board to a typical 3.3V voltage. MOD_ABS pulls low to indicate module is plugged in.
  2. LOS is open collector output. It should be pulled up with 4.7kΩ – 10kΩ on host board to a typical 3.3V voltage. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates loss of signal.

 

 

VI.Digital Diagnostic Functions

E-LINK’s LNK-SFP-10G-L45 serial transceivers support the 2-wire serial communication protocol as defined in the SFP+MSA. The standard SFP serial ID provides access to identification information that describes the transceiver’s capabilities, standard interfaces, manufacturer, and other information.

 

Additionally, E-LINK SFP+ transceivers provide a unique enhanced digital diagnostic monitoring interface, which allows real-time access to device operating parameters such as transceiver temperature, laser bias current, transmitted optical power, received optical power and transceiver supply voltage. It also defines a sophisticated system of alarm and warning flags, which alerts end-users when particular operating parameters are outside of a factory set normal range.

 

The SFP MSA defines a 256-byte memory map in EEPROM that is accessible over a 2-wire serial interface at the 8 bit address 1010000X (A0h).The digital diagnostic monitoring interface makes use of the 8 bit address 1010001X (A2h), so the originally defined serial ID memory map remains unchanged.

 

The operating and diagnostics information is monitored and reported by a Digital Diagnostics Transceiver Controller (DDTC) inside the transceiver, which is accessed through a 2-wire serial interface. When the serial protocol is activated, the serial clock signal (SCL, Mod Def 1) is generated by the host. The positive edge clocks data into the SFP transceiver into those segments of the E2PROM that are not write-protected. The negative edge clocks data from the SFP transceiver. The serial data signal (SDA, Mod Def 2) is bi-directional for serial data transfer. The host uses SDA in conjunction with SCL to mark the start and end of serial protocol activation. The memories are organized as a series of 8-bit data words that can be addressed individually or sequentially.

 

Contact Details
E-link China Technology Co., Ltd.

Contact Person: Mike

Tel: +8617727989537

Send your inquiry directly to us (0 / 3000)