E-link China Technology Co., Ltd.

E-link China Technology Co.,Ltd.
Professional Fiber Optical Communication and CCTV Security Transmission Product Manufacturer

 

Home
Products
About Us
Factory Tour
Quality Control
Contact Us
Request A Quote
Home ProductsSFP Optical Transceiver Module

100BASE - FX SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver Module , 1 Gbe Sfp Sx Fiber Transceiver

Good quality Industrial Ethernet Media Converter for sales
Good quality Industrial Ethernet Media Converter for sales
The engineer solved our problem very quick, and the service is very good. Very professional factory.

—— Robert Lichtenstein-Canada

I had no concern, was buying and testing, so equipment is ok. So equipment and logistic is ok, we keep ordering and making business.

—— Anek – Thailand

I'm very satisfied with the media converter received, the OEM order quality is good.

—— Faize Akçaba-Turkey

E-link Sales are very professional, they give me not only product, but also solution. All E-link Fiber Media Converters and PoE Switches works well.

—— Patrícia Maia-Brazil

I'm Online Chat Now

100BASE - FX SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver Module , 1 Gbe Sfp Sx Fiber Transceiver

China 100BASE - FX SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver Module , 1 Gbe Sfp Sx Fiber Transceiver supplier

Large Image :  100BASE - FX SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver Module , 1 Gbe Sfp Sx Fiber Transceiver

Product Details:

Place of Origin: Shenzhen, China
Brand Name: E-link China
Certification: CE, RoHS, FCC
Model Number: LNK-GLC-FE-100LX

Payment & Shipping Terms:

Minimum Order Quantity: 1 piece
Price: Negotiation
Packaging Details: 10 piece in 1 carton box
Delivery Time: 3-5 working days
Payment Terms: T/T, Western Union, MoneyGram, Paypal
Supply Ability: 1000000000pcs/Month
Contact Now
Detailed Product Description
Data: 155M Connector: LC
Fiber: Dual Fiber Distance: 20km
Wavelength: 1310nm Temperature: 0°C~+70°C

100BASE-FX , LC , Dual Fiber , 1310nm , SMF , 20km , SFP Optical Transceiver Module

 

Features

  • Up to 155Mbps data-rate
  • 1310nm FP laser and PIN photo detector for 20km transmission
  • Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with duplex LC receptacle
  • Digital Diagnostic Monitoring:

Internal Calibration or External Calibration

  • Compatible with RoHS
  • +3.3V single power supply
  • Operating case temperature:

Commercial : 0 to +70°C

Industrial : -40 to +85°C

 

 

Applications

  • SDH STM-1, S-1.1,L-1.1, L-1.2
  • SONET OC-3 IR1,LR1,LR2
  • Other optical links

 

 

Description

The SFP transceivers are high performance, cost effective modules supporting 155Mbps data-rate and 20km transmission distance with SMF.

 

The transceiver consists of three sections: a FP laser transmitter, a PIN photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA) and MCU control unit. All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements.

 

The transceivers are compatible with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and SFF-8472. For further information, please refer to SFP MSA.

 

 

Absolute Maximum Ratings

Table 1 - Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter Symbol Min Max Unit
Supply Voltage Vcc -0.5 4.5 V
Storage Temperature Ts -40 +85 °C
Operating Humidity - 5 85 %
 

 

 

Recommended Operating Conditions

Table 2 - Recommended Operating Conditions

Parameter Symbol Min Typical Max Unit
Operating Case Temperature Standard Tc 0   +70 °C
Industrial -40   +85 °C
Power Supply Voltage Vcc 3.13 3.3 3.47 V
Power Supply Current Icc     300 mA
Data Rate     155   Mbps
 

 

 

 

Optical and Electrical Characteristics

Table 3 - Optical and Electrical Characteristics

Parameter Symbol Min Typical Max Unit Notes
Transmitter
Centre Wavelength λc 1260 1310 1360 nm  
Spectral Width (RMS) σ     4 nm  
Average Output Power Pout -14   -8 dBm 1
Extinction Ratio ER 9     dB  
Optical Rise/Fall Time tr/tf     1.3 ns  
Data Input Swing Differential VIN 400   1800 mV 2
Input Differential Impedance ZIN 90 100 110 Ω  
TX Disable Disable   2.0   Vcc V  
Enable   0   0.8 V  
TX Fault Fault   2.0   Vcc V  
Normal   0   0.8 V  
Receiver
Centre Wavelength λc 1260   1580 nm  
Receiver Sensitivity       -32 dBm 3
Receiver Overload   -3     dBm 3
LOS De-Assert LOSD     -34 dBm  
LOS Assert LOSA -45     dBm  
LOS Hysteresis   1   4 dB  
Data Output Swing Differential Vout 370   1800 mV 4
LOS High 2.0   Vcc V  
Low     0.8 V  
                 
 

Notes:

1. The optical power is launched into SMF.

2. PECL input, internally AC-coupled and terminated.

3. Measured with a PRBS 223-1 test pattern @155Mbps, BER ≤1×10-10

4. Internally AC-coupled.

 

 

 

Timing and Electrical

Table 4 - Timing and Electrical

Parameter Symbol Min Typical Max Unit
Tx Disable Negate Time t_on     1 ms
Tx Disable Assert Time t_off     10 µs
Time To Initialize, including Reset of Tx Fault t_init     300 ms
Tx Fault Assert Time t_fault     100 µs
Tx Disable To Reset t_reset 10     µs
LOS Assert Time t_loss_on     100 µs
LOS De-assert Time t_loss_off     100 µs
Serial ID Clock Rate f_serial_clock     400 KHz
MOD_DEF (0:2)-High VH 2   Vcc V
MOD_DEF (0:2)-Low VL     0.8 V
 

 

 

Diagnostics

Table 5 – Diagnostics Specification

Parameter Range Unit Accuracy Calibration
Temperature 0 to +70 °C ±3°C Internal / External
-40 to +85
Voltage 3.0 to 3.6 V ±3% Internal / External
Bias Current 0 to 100 mA ±10% Internal / External
TX Power -14 to -8 dBm ±3dB Internal / External
RX Power -28 to -3 dBm ±3dB Internal / External
 

 

 

Digital Diagnostic Memory Map

The transceivers provide serial ID memory contents and diagnostic information about the present operating conditions by the 2-wire serial interface (SCL, SDA).

 

The diagnostic information with internal calibration or external calibration all are implemented, including received power monitoring, transmitted power monitoring, bias current monitoring, supply voltage monitoring and temperature monitoring.

 

The digital diagnostic memory map specific data field defines as following.

 

 

 

Pin Descriptions

Pin Signal Name Description Plug Seq. Notes
1 VEET Transmitter Ground 1  
2 TX FAULT Transmitter Fault Indication 3 Note 1
3 TX DISABLE Transmitter Disable 3 Note 2
4 MOD_DEF(2) SDA Serial Data Signal 3 Note 3
5 MOD_DEF(1) SCL Serial Clock Signal 3 Note 3
6 MOD_DEF(0) TTL Low 3 Note 3
7 Rate Select Not Connected 3  
8 LOS Loss of Signal 3 Note 4
9 VEER Receiver ground 1  
10 VEER Receiver ground 1  
11 VEER Receiver ground 1  
12 RD- Inv. Received Data Out 3 Note 5
13 RD+ Received Data Out 3 Note 5
14 VEER Receiver ground 1  
15 VCCR Receiver Power Supply 2  
16 VCCT Transmitter Power Supply 2  
17 VEET Transmitter Ground 1  
18 TD+ Transmit Data In 3 Note 6
19 TD- Inv. Transmit Data In 3 Note 6
20 VEET Transmitter Ground 1  
 

Notes:

Plug Seq.: Pin engagement sequence during hot plugging.

1) TX Fault is an open collector output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor on the host board to a voltage between 2.0V and Vcc+0.3V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; Logic 1 indicates a laser fault of some kind. In the low state, the output will be pulled to less than 0.8V.

2) TX Disable is an input that is used to shut down the transmitter optical output. It is pulled up within the module with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor. Its states are:

Low (0 to 0.8V): Transmitter on

(>0.8V, < 2.0V): Undefined

High (2.0 to 3.465V): Transmitter Disabled

Open: Transmitter Disabled

3) Mod-Def 0,1,2. These are the module definition pins. They should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor on the host board. The pull-up voltage shall be VccT or VccR.

Mod-Def 0 is grounded by the module to indicate that the module is present

Mod-Def 1 is the clock line of two wire serial interface for serial ID

Mod-Def 2 is the data line of two wire serial interface for serial ID

4) LOS is an open collector output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor. Pull up voltage between 2.0V and Vcc+0.3V. Logic 1 indicates loss of signal; Logic 0 indicates normal operation. In the low state, the output will be pulled to less than 0.8V.

5) RD-/+: These are the differential receiver outputs. They are internally AC-coupled 100 differential lines which should be terminated with 100Ω (differential) at the user SERDES.

6) TD-/+: These are the differential transmitter inputs. They are internally AC-coupled, differential lines with 100Ω differential termination inside the module.

 

 

Contact Details
E-link China Technology Co., Ltd.

Contact Person: Mike

Tel: +8617727989537

Send your inquiry directly to us (0 / 3000)