E-link China Technology Co., Ltd.

E-link China Technology Co.,Ltd.
Professional Fiber Optical Communication and CCTV Security Transmission Product Manufacturer

 

Home
Products
About Us
Factory Tour
Quality Control
Contact Us
Request A Quote
Home ProductsSFP Optical Transceiver Module

DFB SMF SFP Optical Transceiver Module High Performance Dual Data Rate

China E-link China Technology Co., Ltd. certification
China E-link China Technology Co., Ltd. certification
The engineer solved our problem very quick, and the service is very good. Very professional factory.

—— Robert Lichtenstein-Canada

I had no concern, was buying and testing, so equipment is ok. So equipment and logistic is ok, we keep ordering and making business.

—— Anek – Thailand

I'm very satisfied with the media converter received, the OEM order quality is good.

—— Faize Akçaba-Turkey

E-link Sales are very professional, they give me not only product, but also solution. All E-link Fiber Media Converters and PoE Switches works well.

—— Patrícia Maia-Brazil

I'm Online Chat Now

DFB SMF SFP Optical Transceiver Module High Performance Dual Data Rate

large.img.alt
small.img.alt

Large Image :  DFB SMF SFP Optical Transceiver Module High Performance Dual Data Rate

Product Details:
Place of Origin: Shenzhen, China
Brand Name: E-link China
Certification: CE, RoHS, FCC
Model Number: LNK-SFP-2.5G-40
Payment & Shipping Terms:
Minimum Order Quantity: 1 piece
Price: Negotiation
Packaging Details: 10 piece in 1 carton box
Delivery Time: 3-5 working days
Payment Terms: T/T, Western Union, MoneyGram, Paypal
Supply Ability: 1000000000pcs/Month
Detailed Product Description
Data Rate: 2.5G Connector: LC
Distance: 40KM Wavelength: 1550nm
Power: 3.3V Warranty: 2 Years
High Light:

cisco compatible sfp modules

,

fiber optic transceiver module

2.5G SFP Dual Fiber 1550nm DFB Up to 40km on SMF SFP Optical Transceiver Module

Features

  • Up to 2.5Gb/s data links
  • 1310nm DFB laser transmitter and APD photo-detector
  • Up to 40km on 9/125μm SMF
  • Hot-pluggable SFP footprint
  • Duplex LC/UPC type pluggable optical interface
  • Metal enclosure, for lower EMI
  • RoHS compliant and lead-free
  • Support Digital Diagnostic Monitoring interface
  • Single +3.3V power supply
  • Compliant with SFF-8472
  • Operating case temperature:

Commercial : 0 to +70°C

Industrial : -40 to +85°C

 

Applications

  • Switch to Switch Interface
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • Switched Backplane Applications
  • Router/Server Interface
  • Other Optical Links

 

Description

The SFP transceivers are high performance, cost effective modules supporting dual data-rate of 2.5Gbps and 40km transmission distance with SMF.

The transceiver consists of three sections: a DFB laser transmitter, a APD photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA) and MCU control unit. All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements.

The transceivers are compatible with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and SFF-8472. For

further information, please refer to SFP MSA.

 

 

 

Absolute Maximum Ratings

Table 1 - Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter Symbol Min Max Unit
Supply Voltage Vcc -0.5 4.5 V
Storage Temperature Ts -40 +85 °C
Operating Humidity - 5 85 %
 

 

 

Recommended Operating Conditions

Table 2 - Recommended Operating Conditions

Parameter Symbol Min Typical Max Unit
Operating Case Temperature Standard Tc 0   +70 °C
Industrial -40   +85 °C
Power Supply Voltage Vcc 3.13 3.3 3.47 V
Power Supply Current Icc     300 mA
Data Rate     2.5   Gbps
 

 

 

 

Optical and Electrical Characteristics

Table 3 - Optical and Electrical Characteristics

Parameter Symbol Min Typical Max Unit Notes
Transmitter
Centre Wavelength λc 1280 1310 1340 nm  
Spectral Width (-20dB) ∆λ     1 nm  
Side Mode Suppression Ratio SMSR 30     dB  
Average Output Power Pout -2   +3 dBm 1
Extinction Ratio ER 9     dB  
Optical Rise/Fall Time tr/tf     0.16 ns  
Data Input Swing Differential VIN 400   1800 mV 2
Input Differential Impedance ZIN 90 100 110 Ω  
TX Disable Disable   2.0   Vcc V  
Enable   0   0.8 V  
TX Fault Fault   2.0   Vcc V  
Normal   0   0.8 V  
Receiver
Centre Wavelength λc 1260   1580 nm  
Receiver Sensitivity       -28 dBm 3
Receiver Overload   -9     dBm 3
LOS De-Assert LOSD     -30 dBm  
LOS Assert LOSA -40     dBm  
LOS Hysteresis   1   4 dB  
Data Output Swing Differential Vout 370   1800 mV 4
LOS High 2.0   Vcc V  
Low     0.8 V  
                 
 

Notes:

1. The optical power is launched into SMF.

2. PECL input, internally AC-coupled and terminated.

3. Measured with a PRBS 27-1 test pattern @2500Mbps, BER ≤1×10-12

4. Internally AC-coupled.

 

 

Timing and Electrical

Table 4 - Timing and Electrical

Parameter Symbol Min Typical Max Unit
Tx Disable Negate Time t_on     1 ms
Tx Disable Assert Time t_off     10 µs
Time To Initialize, including Reset of Tx Fault t_init     300 ms
Tx Fault Assert Time t_fault     100 µs
Tx Disable To Reset t_reset 10     µs
LOS Assert Time t_loss_on     100 µs
LOS De-assert Time t_loss_off     100 µs
Serial ID Clock Rate f_serial_clock     400 KHz
MOD_DEF (0:2)-High VH 2   Vcc V
MOD_DEF (0:2)-Low VL     0.8 V
 

 

 

Diagnostics

Table 5 – Diagnostics Specification

Parameter Range Unit Accuracy Calibration
Temperature 0 to +70 °C ±3°C Internal / External
-40 to +85
Voltage 3.0 to 3.6 V ±3% Internal / External
Bias Current 0 to 100 mA ±10% Internal / External
TX Power -2 to +3 dBm ±3dB Internal / External
RX Power -30 to -9 dBm ±3dB Internal / External
 

Contact Details
E-link China Technology Co., Ltd.

Contact Person: Mike

Tel: +8613686469576

Send your inquiry directly to us (0 / 3000)